Privacy Notice

WHO ARE WE?

We are SureStone Insurance dac. Our head office is in Merrion Hall, Strand Road, Sandymount, Dublin D04 P6C4.

We provide insurance services to businesses and individuals. The services are provided indirectly through brokers, intermediaries and agents.

We use the words Personal Data to describe information about you, and from which you are identifiable. This notice sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), we are a data controller.

Our data protection contact or Data Protection Officer ("DPO") may be contacted at

Data Protection Officer

dataprotectionofficer@surestoneinsurance.ie or

Data Protection Officer

Surestone Insurance, Merrion Hall, Strand Road, Dublin 4.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may give us Personal Data by:

  • Corresponding with us or through our managing general agents, claims handling service providers, other intermediaries, brokers or agents, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide our products or services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.
  • Filling in forms on our website, www.surestoneinsurance.ie, such as the contact us form.
  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.


WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE OBTAIN FROM OTHERS?

We obtain the information you provide through one of our appointed intermediaries, brokers and/ or agents.


COOKIES

SureStone Insurance uses cookies on its website, read our Cookie Policy here.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services/products.

We will use this information:

  • To set you or your company up as a name on our systems;
  • To send information you request and handle your insurance queries
  • For underwriting, claims handling, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering purposes.

 

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • To assist us in carrying out business activities which are in our legitimate business interests and where such interests are not overridden by your interests

 

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your Personal Data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services/products. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Our appointed brokers and agents
  • Those third parties will assume certain responsibilities under data protection law for looking after the Personal Information that they receive from us.
  • We attach at Schedule 1 a list of the third parties with whom your Personal Data may be shared

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

In addition, as a regulated financial services institution, there are laws and regulations that apply to us which set minimum periods for retention of Personal Data. We will provide you with further information if appropriate to give you a full picture of how we collect and use your Personal Data.

For example:

  • Where we hold Personal Data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, we will keep the information for at least as long as is required to comply with that obligation.
  • Where we hold Personal Data in order to provide a product or service (such as an insurance policy and claims handling), we will keep the information for at least as long as we provide the product or service, and for a number of years after expiry of the policy and the handling of any related claim.
  • The number of years varies depending on the nature of the product or service provided – for example, for certain insurance policies it may be necessary to keep the Personal Information for several years after the expiry of the policy. Among other reasons, we retain the information in order to respond to any queries or concerns that may be raised at a later date with respect to the policy or the handling of a claim. Typically, for consumer insurance products, the retention period is seven (7) years.

 

For further information about the period of time for which we retain your Personal Data, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@surestoneinsurance.ie (see above in ‘Who are we?').

 

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

No

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the Personal Data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any Personal Data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing Personal Data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@surestoneinsurance.ie

or


Data Protection Officer


Surestone Insurance dac, Merrion Hall, Strand Road, Dublin 4 


You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

 

WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 29 May 2018.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by

Data Protection Officer

By phone: 6674800

Address: SureStone Insurance dac, Merrion Hall, Strand Road, Dublin 4

On our website contact form

Or by email: dataprotectionofficer@surestoneinsurance.ie

 

SCHEDULE 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we may share your data.


Type of Third party 

Examples

Other Insurers and Insurance Distribution Parties

Managing General Agents, Insurance Brokers, Intermediaries, Reinsurers and Reinsurance brokers, other intermediaries and agents and other business partners

Claims Handling Service Providers

Claims Administrators, Claims Investigators and adjusters

Regulatory Bodies

Central Bank of Ireland, Financial Ombudsman, Financial Conduct Authority

Government Authorities & Third Parties involved in legal proceedings

(a) Government or other public authorities (b) third party participants in legal proceedings and their accountants, auditors, lawyers & other advisors and representatives as we believe may be necessary and appropriate.

Our Service Providers & Advisors

IT Systems, Support & hosting service providers, insurance consultants (e.g. actuarial & underwriting), our auditors, lawyers and other advisors as we believe may be necessary and appropriate

Other Group Companies

SureStone Insurance dac is a wholly owned subsidiary of SureStone Insurance Holdings Limited. Its ultimate parent is Primary Group Limited (PGL) PGL is the investment holding company of the Primary Group. We may share information with other group companies (including for administrative accounting purposes)